Fun with maps
-
-
-
According to Azure, Poland is in West Europe:
Where is Central Europe now? In ?
-
@BernieTheBernie said in Fun with maps:
Where is Central Europe now? In ?
Not until they start that invasion!
-
@BernieTheBernie said in Fun with maps:
According to Azure, Poland is in West Europe:
Warum, kurwa, does the arrow come from nowhere in particular? It should come from Netherlands, because that's where West Europe currently lies. And I can clearly see Ireland on that map.
Where is Central Europe now? In ?
There is no such thing as Central Europe.
And no, it does not appear to be real. West Europe is in Netherlands and there is a datacenter under construction in Poland that will be called Poland Central, but I couldn't find any mention of relocating the resources currently in Netherlands into Poland.
-
@Bulb said in Fun with maps:
@BernieTheBernie said in Fun with maps:
Where is Central Europe now? In ?
There is no such thing as Central Europe.
-
@dkf According to Azure, remember!
In case you didn't realize, I live in Central Europe. The ‘geographical centre of Europe is about 30km south-east from here (the fact it's not properly defined nothwithstanding).
-
-
-
@Atazhaia said in Fun with maps:
@dkf The goal would be to reclaim all of the Swedish Empire. Also, if we include New Sweden it means Sweden could claim the city where the USA was founded!
I see no problems with this plan.
I am missing
- territories occupied during 30-year war
- United Kingdoms (yeah, I know, "not a real country, but two with one foreign policy" - nobody does that for Austria-Hungary, so you can get a pass too!)
-
-
@loopback0 Ought to be fun to watch on the news during hurricane season, though.
-
@loopback0 That’ll be useful for some people, I suppose.
“Let’s go to Disney World!”
“It says the one in Florida Center-West is the least busy right now.”
-
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
Florida Center-West
What kind of naming is that? Wouldn't it be easier to number them from left to right starting met 0.
-
@da-Doctah said in Fun with maps:
@loopback0 Ought to be fun to watch on the news during
hurricane season, though.election season
-
@Luhmann Or we combine the name Florida with what state they are south of. Florgia, Floribama, Florisippi, Florisiana. And the population will be a mix of Florida man and
$state
stereotype.
-
@Atazhaia
So there will be one where it is legally allowed to marry a gator but only if it's already a relative
-
@Atazhaia said in Fun with maps:
@Luhmann Or we combine the name Florida with what state they are south of. Florgia, Floribama, Florisippi, Florisiana. And the population will be a mix of Florida man and
$state
stereotype.Also, the capitals should be disambiguated: Miami, Yoursami, Theirsami, Oursami
-
Part of the GPS trace of yesterday's bicycle tour:
I did not plan that.
-
@Luhmann said in Fun with maps:
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
Florida Center-West
What kind of naming is that?
American naming. Cf. "Midwest":
-
@Gustav said in Fun with maps:
@Luhmann said in Fun with maps:
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
Florida Center-West
What kind of naming is that?
American naming. Cf. "Midwest":
"Mitteldeutschland" used to be the official West German name for the DDR, i.e. everything between their eastern border and Poland.
-
@Kamil-Podlesak said in Fun with maps:
@Atazhaia said in Fun with maps:
@dkf The goal would be to reclaim all of the Swedish Empire. Also, if we include New Sweden it means Sweden could claim the city where the USA was founded!
I see no problems with this plan.
I am missing
- territories occupied during 30-year war
- United Kingdoms (yeah, I know, "not a real country, but two with one foreign policy" - nobody does that for Austria-Hungary, so you can get a pass too!)
Let's not forget the African colonies.
Apparently, we were so well liked as oppressors that the locals overthrew local government to have us come back.
-
@LaoC said in Fun with maps:
@Gustav said in Fun with maps:
@Luhmann said in Fun with maps:
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
Florida Center-West
What kind of naming is that?
American naming. Cf. "Midwest":
"Mitteldeutschland" used to be the official West German name for the DDR, i.e. everything between their eastern border and Poland.
It kinda makes sense. It lied between Westdeutschland and Ostgebiete.
-
@Gustav said in Fun with maps:
@LaoC said in Fun with maps:
@Gustav said in Fun with maps:
@Luhmann said in Fun with maps:
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
Florida Center-West
What kind of naming is that?
American naming. Cf. "Midwest":
"Mitteldeutschland" used to be the official West German name for the DDR, i.e. everything between their eastern border and Poland.
It kinda makes sense. It lied between Westdeutschland and Ostgebiete.
Just like the Midwest, innit?
-
@LaoC because it lies between Westwest and Eastwest?
-
@Gustav and where are those in relation to Eurasia and Eastasia?
-
@Arantor not a reference I was expecting. My bet was either Middle East or Ye.
-
@Gustav Maybe he occidentally used the wrong references? Easy to do when not orienting oneself properly.
-
@Gustav said in Fun with maps:
American naming. Cf. "Midwest":
Growing up in California in the 1960s, it was obvious to me that the American "Midwest" was where the West was halfway between the War for Independence and what was at that time the present.
-
Where is Latvia is?
-
-
@Gern_Blaanston The Latvia knows where it is at all times
-
@hungrier is it a place where they sell towels?
-
@hungrier said in Fun with maps:
@Gern_Blaanston The Latvia knows where it is at all times
Latvia is right where you left it.
-
@hungrier said in Fun with maps:
@Gern_Blaanston The Latvia knows where it is at all times
-
-
Some of you might know this already, but there's a Waggon Road in London and it connects to a Wagon Road in Hertfordshire.
It's almost like it were the same road but the two boroughs couldn't agree on a spelling.
-
@Zecc At least it’s less confusing to non-locals than when the road between Foo and Bar changes name from Bar Road to Foo Road halfway along.
-
@Gurth or when it keeps the exact same name but resets the numbering.
This was the case where I went to uni. The uni, and most dorms, were actually in a different commune than the main one. The main city had a road going straight in the direction of the uni, let's call it "Main Street." My brother moved to this uni a couple of years after I came there so when he arrived I met him at the station and we went together to his dorm, which was on this "Main Street." We were very puzzled when we reached the address as it didn't look anything like a dorm and it took us a while to figure out that when "Main Street, City 1" continued straight into "Main Street, City 2" the numbering was reset. We hadn't really thought about where the exact city boundary was and thus did not expect there would be twice the same number on what we thought was the same street.
-
-
@Zecc said in Fun with maps:
Some of you might know this already, but there's a Waggon Road in London and it connects to a Wagon Road in Hertfordshire.
Is it connected to Wogon Road? Or even better, Vogon Road?
It's almost like it were the same road but the two boroughs couldn't agree on a spelling.
Reminds me of another Fun With Maps story from my previous job. In this case, the customer was a big gas station chain (Shell, maybe?) and one of their places is just outside a major city, on a similar configuration. So, the communication with our support went like this...
The address is wrong! The station is at OtherCity Street 123, but your form does not let me enter this information!
No, it is actually outside of city limits, inside the cadaster area of NextVillage. NextVillage does not have streets and the OtherCity Street only has 103 houses.
That's unacceptable, people won't find it!
We can change it directly in our database, bypassing the form. But the address won't be actually valid.
Yeah, do that!next day:
Hey, the map mini-window is broken, it does not show the correct place!
-
Reminds me of an angry delivery that somehow ended up on my extension.
Hey, I'm standing at X street at Y but I can't find you guys.
Uh, there should be a big building right in front of you with "COMPANY NAME" on the side.
No, there is no big building here.
Sure you are in X street, SmallTown?
Definitly! I'm in BigTown!
-
@Luhmann said in Fun with maps:
Reminds me of an angry delivery that somehow ended up on my extension.
Hey, I'm standing at X street at Y but I can't find you guys.
Uh, there should be a big building right in front of you with "COMPANY NAME" on the side.
No, there is no big building here.
Sure you are in X street, SmallTown?
Definitly! I'm in BigTown!
I had this with an AirBnB lady in Sri Lanka once. I'd picked her for being nicely on our planned bike tour route (and because it was my birthday so I was looking for something different from the usual fleabags we'd stayed in the other days), then called her on the day that we'd be coming after dark because we had to wait out a thunderstorm. "Yeah, no problem, when you arrive, just look for the police station, there's a temple nearby, I can meet you there". Arrived 20:30, went to the police station, couldn't find the temple. Spent another 10 minutes on the phone with her before asking someone from the neighborhood to let her describe the way because it didn't make any sense to me. They talked another 5 minutes in Sinhala before it turned out that her place was in a completely different town 20km away (all uphill of course) because she'd been too thick to click on the correct location when listing her place on AirBnB
-
@Gurth said in Fun with maps:
@Zecc At least it’s less confusing to non-locals than when the road between Foo and Bar changes name from Bar Road to Foo Road halfway along.
It'll be "Bar Road" when you're in the town of Foo and "Foo Road" when you're in Bar, which is perfectly logical because the residents of both town call it by the name of the place it takes you. I remember one such that runs across the northern end of Lake Washington near Seattle from when I lived in the area over fifty years ago.
-
@da-Doctah said in Fun with maps:
perfectly logical because the residents of both town call it by the name of the place it takes you.
Well, yes. That’s why I mentioned non-locals as the main ones prone to ending up confused.
-
@Zecc said in Fun with maps:
Some of you might know this already, but there's a Waggon Road in London and it connects to a Wagon Road in Hertfordshire.
It's almost like it were the same road but the two boroughs couldn't agree on a spelling.
Those English people are funny...
Just scroll that map a little to get a glimpse of the north west, and tehre you'll find a "Cow Park". Do people park their cows there, like people parking their cars in car parks elsewhere? That could be an idea for Gary Larson and his cows...
-
@BernieTheBernie I've just realized that I've been there. Many times, though very briefly each time (on that rail line in a fairly-high-speed train).
-
@dkf And did you see some cows parked there?
-
@BernieTheBernie I have no idea, but given that that stretch of railway is going in and out of tunnels and is otherwise in a cutting, probably not. It's a stretch where the long-distance trains will be going very quickly.
I also didn't see any dragons (Dragon Park is just a little further to the west on the map). I think I would have remembered if I had.
-
@dkf said in Fun with maps:
It's a stretch where the long-distance trains will be going very quickly.
At the rate it is going, HS2 won't ever reach that point
whenif it is built.I know, I know, the Brexit thread is... oh wait, no, this is just standard public work delays.